eaglepasssportscentral.com

  • •Increase font size•
  • •Default font size•
  • •Decrease font size•
Home Local Sports Lady Eagles Cross Country Wins 2017 District 29-6A Championship

Lady Eagles Cross Country Wins 2017 District 29-6A Championship

•E-mail• •Print• •PDF•

EPHS CROSS COUNTRY MEET REPORT

Lady Eagles capture back to back

District 29-6A Meet Championship

Shanya Luna District Individual Champ

By: Conrado Perez, Jr. – Eagle Pass Sports Central

“Your best and only source for local sports news in Eagle Pass”

The highly touted Eagle Pass High School boys and girls cross country squads mentored by head coach Juan Gonzalez ventured to Laredo, Texas on Saturday, October 14, 2017 to compete in the 2017 highly competitive District 29-6A Cross Country Meet held at the Casa Blanca Golf Course.  The EPHS Cross Country program year in and year is recognized as one of the premier high school cross country programs in Region IV as well as in the entire State of Texas.

The high powered and highly talented Eagle Pass Lady Eagles varsity squad who were the reigning district cross country champions successfully defended their title by capturing the overall team championship with a total of 41 points to give them back to back district crowns.  The youthful Lady Eagles were spearheaded by their young standout Shanya Luna who captured the district individual crown by crossing the finish line first with a winning time of 18:23, teammate Monica Rivera came in second individually with a time of 18:31, Andrea Garcia finished in seventh place individually with a time of 19:1` Jackeline Garza also placed in the top 10 individually coming in tenth with a time of 19:36, Jenna Roiz placed 21st, Karina Fernandez came in 27th and Ana Cristina Alvarez rounded out the district winning Lady Eagles squad with a 29th place finish.

Varsity Girls Team Total Points::

EAGLE PASS                        41

DEL RIO                                 59

LAREDO UNITED                 69

LAREDO ALEXANDER       98

UNITED SOUTH                 103

SOUTHWEST                      188

LAREDO LBJ                       199

SOUTH SAN                        223

The equally talented Eagle Pass varsity boys finished as the overall runner-up district champions with a total of 68 points.  Leading the way was veteran standout Nathan Kowalski who came in 2nd individually with a time of15:22 followed by Sergio Hernandez who placed 4th individually with a time of 15:37.Homar Perez placed 19th with a time of 16:46, Ryan Rodriguez ws next in 20th place with a time of 16:52, Jose Lugo came in 23rd with a time of 16:57, Sebastian Villarreal came in 31st with a time of 17:16 and George Sanchez rounded out the squad finishing in 43rd place with a time of 18:06.

Eagle Pass Sports Central congratulates the mighty Eagle Pass Eagles and Lady Eagles cross country teams on your most outstanding achievement at the 2017 District 29-6A Cross Country Meet and whishes each of you the very best of luck at the 2017 UIL Region IV Cross Country Meet to be held on Monday, October 23, 2017 in Corpus Christi, Texas

Varsity Boys Team Total Points:

DEL RIO                                 40

EAGLE PASS                        68

LAREDO UNITED                 73

UNITEDSOUTH                    98

LAREDOALEXANDER      130

LAREDO LBJ                       149

SOUTH SAN                        173

SOUTHWEST                      180

Junior Varsity Girls

Team Standings:

1. United 41, 2. Del Rio 44, 3. Eagle Pass 47, 4. Alexander 116, 5. United South 130, 6. LBJ 167

Individual Standings:

Roxana Escareno               20:57              3rd

Iliana Lopez                          21:19              5th

Briana Vasquez                   21:52              10th

Abbigail Solis                       22:17              12th

Ana Delgado                        22:46              17th

Yahaira Almaguer               23:46              25th

Alitzel Flores                         23:47              26th

Ruth Gonzalez                    23:51              27th

Briana Estrada                     24:16              32nd

Brisa Reyes                          26:55              54th

Alicia Hoffman                     27:20              56th

Guliana Castillo                   27:45              57th

Yesenia Puente                  27:51              58th

Alaina Arredondo                30:30              63rd

Monseratt Juarez                33:09              69th

Freshman Girls

Individual Standings: (18 total runners)

Karla Aguilar                        14:01              1st INDIVIDUAL DISTRICT CHAMPION

Gabriela Montes                  14:28              3rd

Eileen Marines                    15:03              6th

Junior Varsity Boys

Team Standings

1. Del Rio 23, 2. United 66, 3. Eagle Pass 92, 4. Alexander 104, 5. LBJ 127, 6. United South 127, 7. South San 192.

Individual Standings: (83 total runners)

Alan Davila                           17:58              7th

Sergio Gomez                      18:30              15th

Hector Marines                    18:40              17th

Shen Milk                             19:06              25th

Michael Lozano                   20:10              44th

Oscar Fernandez                20:25              49th

Julio Rodriguez                   21:37              60th

Aaron Crone                        22:37              68th

Alexis Gomez                       22:41              69th

Rodolfo Vallejo                    23:53              76th

Freshman Boys Standings: DISTRICT CHAMPION TEAM

Team Standings:

1. Eagle Pass 21, 2. Alexander 58, 3. LBJ 74, 4. United 83

Individual Standings: (28 total runners)

Noah Gonzalez                   11:09              1st INDIVIDUAL DISTRICT CHAMPION

Luis Lira                                11:39              2nd

Jeremiah Smith                   11:41              3rd

Julian Garza                         12:33              7th

Jorge Castillo                       12:33              8th

Ivan Jimenez                                   12:36              9th

Evan Galarza                       13:04              12th

Kaleb Sanchez                    13:25              18th

 

 
Sponsors
•Banner•
•Banner•
•Banner•
•Banner•
•Banner•
•Banner•

Highlights

ccwinngolf2014.jpg

EPAC

??No images ??
Sponsors
•Banner•
•Banner•

Newsflash

Monday, November 20, 2017 to Saturday, November 25, 2017

MONDAY

CRYSTAL CITY @ LADY MAVERICKS BASKETBALL 7:00 PM

@ Eagle Pass ISD SAC

LAREDO MARTIN @ LADY EAGLES BASKETBALL 1:00 PM

@ Eagle Pass ISD SAC

TUESDAY

DEL RIO @ LADY MAVERICKS BASKETBALL 2:00 PM

@ C.C. Winn High School

CRYSTALCITY @ MAVERICKS BASKETBALL 7:00 PM

@ C.C. Winn High School

EAGLES @ UVALDE BASKETBALL 1:00 PM

WEDNESDAY

THURSDAY

HAPPY THNAKSGIVING from EAGLE PASS SPORTS CENTRAL

EAGLES @ BORDER OLYMPICS TOURNEY BASKETBALL TBA

FRIDAY

EAGLE PASS EAGLES vs. EDINBURG VELA FOOTBALL 2:00 PM

@ Laredo United ISD Student Activity Center

EAGLES @ BORDER OLYMPICS TOURNEY BASKETBALL TBA

SATURDAY

EAGLES @ BORDER OLYMPICS TOURNEY BASKETBALL TBA