eagle pass sports central .com
All content on this web site is protected by copyright laws.
Home Local Sports 2017 District 29-6A Baseball All-District Selections

2017 District 29-6A Baseball All-District Selections

E-mail Print PDF

DISTRICT29-6A BASEBALL DIAMOND NEWS

2017 District 29-6A Baseball

All-District Selections

By: Conrado Perez, Jr.Eagle Pass Sports Central

“Your best and only source for local sports news in Eagle Pass”

With the San Antonio Southwest Dragons varsity baseball team the lone remaining District 29-A baseball representative being finally eliminated in the fourth round of the post season playoffs, Eagle Pass Sports Central has been authorized by Eagle Pass Eagles head baseball coach Reynol Mendoza to announce the 2017 District 29-6A all-district baseball selections as voted on by the respective district head baseball coaches during their annual post regular season meeting.  The Eagle Pass Eagles had a total of nine players selected to this prestigious list.

Leading the Eagles selections was junior second baseman Dee Andre Torres who was selected unanimously to the all-district first team.  Also selected to the all-district first team was sophomore pitcher Rey Rey Mendoza. Voted to the all-district second team were sophomore pitcher Braulio Rodriguez, sophomore outfielder Rey Rey Mendoza and senior outfielder Albert Velasquez.  Garnering a berth on the honorable mention list were junior first baseman Isaac Roque, and senior shortstop Sergio Soliz.  Earning a berth on the elite all-academic team were Angel Esquibel, David Ramirez and Fernando Rodriguez.

Eagle Pass Sports Central congratulates each of these Eagle Pass Eagles varsity baseball players on your most deserving honor in being selected to the 2017 District 29-6A all-district baseball team and wishes each of you continued success.

Most Valuable Player:                     Marcelo Perez                      Laredo Alexander

Newcomer of the Year:                   Caine Agis                             Southwest

Coach of the Year:                           Fernando Lemus                  Laredo Alexander

ALL-DISTRICT FIRST TEAM

Utility Player

Irving Mares                                     Laredo LBJ

Pitchers

Francisco “Paco” Hernandez       Laredo Alexander    *Unanimous

Omar Cervantes                             Laredo United

Rey Rey Mendoza                          Eagle Pass

Javier De Alejandro                        South San

Jesus Paez                                      United South

Mario Medina                                  Southwest

Catcher

Nate Aguilar                                     Southwest

First Baseman

Eric Hernandez                               Southwest

Second Baseman

Dee Andre Torres                            Eagle Pass               *Unanimous

Third Baseman

Andres Santos                                 Laredo Alexander

Shortstop

Fernando Benavides

Outfielders

Guillermo Sauceda                         Laredo Alexander    *Unanimous

Julio Taboada                                  Laredo United

Eric Lerma                                        South San

Enrique Gonzalez                           United South

Benkis Ramirez                               Laredo Alexander

Shane Creamer                               Del Rio

Designated Hitter

Albert Gonzalez                              Laredo Alexander

Luis Padilla                                      Southwest

ALL-DISTRCT SECOND TEAM

Pitchers

Manny Gamboa                               Laredo LBJ

Tyler Henderson                             Del Rio

Albert Gonzalez                              Laredo Alexander

Luis Padilla                                      Southwest

Hector Alva                                      United South

Braulio Rodriguez                           Eagle Pass

Catcher

Jesus Abrego                                   Laredo Alexander

First Baseman

Omar Cervantes                             Laredo United

Second Baseman

Gabriel Rivera                                 Southwest

Third Baseman

Andrew Garcia                                 United South

Shortstop

Miguel Mejia                                     Laredo LBJ

Outfielders

Alan Salazar                                    Laredo LBJ

Eddie Garcia                                    Laredo United

Ulises Nunez                                    United South

Albert Vasques                                Del Rio

Rey Rey Mendoza                          Eagle Pass

Chris Ibarra                                      Laredo United

Albert Velasquez                            Eagle Pass

HONORABLE MENTION

Alejandro Trevino                            Laredo United

Isaac Roque                                    Eagle Pass

Ramon Ballina                                Laredo Alexander

William Mills Cauthorn                   Del Rio

Eric Ruiz                                           United South

Elerie Rivera                                    Southwest

Sergio Soliz                                     Eagle Pass

Jacob Elizondo                               South San

Frank Serrata                                  South San

ALL-ACADEMIC

Angel Esquibel                                Eagle Pass

David Ramirez                                 Eagle Pass

Fernando Rodriguez                      Eagle Pass

Carlos Aguilar                                 United South

Ulises Nunez                                    United South

Emiliano Canales                           United South

Eddie Garcia                                    Laredo United

Danny Gonzalez                             Laredo United

Robert Gonzalez                             Laredo United

JJ Vasquez                                      Laredo United

Jorge Coronado                              Laredo Alexander

Luis Lopez                                        Laredo Alexander

Jaren Gamez                                   South San

 

Mills Cauthorn                                 Del Rio

 
Sponsors
Banner
Banner
Banner
Banner
Banner
Banner

Highlights

eric gonzalez vs oconnor 2013.jpg

EPAC

No images
Sponsors
Banner
Banner

Newsflash

Monday, June 12, 2017 to Saturday, June 17, 2017

MONDAY

Eagle Pass ISD Summer Recreation Program

Summer Baseball Camp @ Mav. Co. Lake

TUESDAY

Eagle Pass ISD Summer Recreation Program

Summer Baseball Camp @Mav. Co. Lake

WEDNESDAY

Eagle Pass ISD Summer Recreation Program

Summer Baseball Camp @ Mav. Co. Lake

THURSDAY

Eagle Pass ISD Summer Recreation Program

Summer Baseball Camp @ Mav. Co. Lake

FRIDAY

 

SATURDAY

Website counter